Oven Roasted Chicken

20 Jan

This recipe comes from Jim! You may remember him from such blogs as, “Peanut Butter cookies inspired by Jim“. He helped me make my first rack of ribs last summer and has always been there to help with my dumb cooking questions. The recipe I will be trying out tonight is for oven roasted chicken. A WHOLE CHICKEN, YALL! I cook chicken quite often, but it’s usually chicken breasts on my Foreman grill!

Ingredients

Whole Chicken, Lemon, Garlic, kosher salt, pepper, rosemary (if you’re feeling fancy), Onions, Carrots, Meat thermometer

Directions

 

1.)preheat oven to 450.  get one whole chicken and clear out all the gizzards and heart and shit.  feed these to Peanut. (After I got over the fact that I had to dig around in a chicken, I reached in and to my surprise there were no insides! Score for me, not for Peanut.)

2.) pat the chicken dry with paper towels – super important for crispy skin
3.) shove a bunch of lemon quarters and whole garlic cloves into the chicken’s asshole.  if you have some butcher’s string, tie the legs shut

quartered lemon and cloves

4.) coat chicken skin with kosher salt and fresh ground pepper, maybe rosemary if you are feeling fancy.  if you have any other fresh herbs you can also put them in the asshole, sticks and all. (I wasn’t feeling fancy-also known as, my local grocery store didn’t have Rosemary. So, my chicken only got salted and peppered.)

5.) place in roasting rack in a pan, maybe with some sliced onion and carrots in the bottom for aromatics.  if you don’t have a rack, you can make a bed of onion slices and put the chicken on it. (I bought a rack! And I didn’t want carrots so I put red potatoes in their place.)
 

tada

Finished!

7.) chop it up and serve!  I like to serve it on a bed of spinach, but you can serve it with rice, or potatoes, or other veggies or whatevs!

I ended up cooking it for an hour and fifteen minutes. I  served it with the  potatoes. The chicken was great! Crispy skin and very juicy.  My potatoes however were a little overcooked. They started burning about halfway through and stuck to the bottom of the pan. I will definitely try this recipe again. Next time I’ll lose the rack and cook the chicken on a bed of a variety of veggies. I’ll also remember to take a final pic before devouring it >.< Thanks for the recipe, Jim!
Advertisements

2 Responses to “Oven Roasted Chicken”

  1. daisy January 30, 2011 at 7:29 pm #

    YUM!!! I want to try this recipe too!! Btw – I love love love love to cook. I do it all of the time. :) If for any reason you find yourself in need of a new recipe or something to try – let me know. :)

    I also am a nerd about baking. Even won a blue ribbon in the county fair! lol. :)

  2. onepercentofone January 31, 2011 at 1:48 pm #

    ummm! Always looking for new recipe. FB msg me one. It can be a dinner, a dessert, anything!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: